City of New Haven, Indiana Logo
Downtown New Haven, Indiana

Thursday, April 24, 2014

» Sports

by Beth Stauffer

SEE PHOTOS CLICK HERE

New Haven Track & Field faced a tough battled on Tuesday evening when both the boys and girls team hosted Carroll at the Patrick Monaghan Track & Field Facilities in New Haven.

Starting with the Varsity girls, placing for New Haven on Tuesday night in the first event were the members of the 4×800 Meter Relay team of Paige Boatright, Haley Newman, Kaylee Covella, and Kelly Workman with a time of 11:03.46, just shy of Carroll’s time of 10:38.56.  In the Girls 100 Meter Hurdles, New Haven’s Jessica Rush placed 2nd with a time of 18.47.  In the Girls 100 Meter Dash, two Bulldog Girls took top honors as Kaniah Creech placed 1st with a time of 13.54 and Ja’Kyia Grundy placed 2nd with a time of 13.68.

In the Girls 4×100 Meter Relay, New Haven’s A Team consisting of Brittany Adams, Ja’Kyia Grundy, Ja’Nyia Grundy, and Kaniah Creech took 1st with a time of 51.71.  In the Girls 400 Meter Dash, Megan Kage raced to a 1st place finish with a time of 1:06.06.

Event 25 featured a strong showing by the New Haven ladies in the hurdles.  Ja’Kyia Grundy placed 1st in the Girls 300 Meter Hurdles with a time of 53.54 and Jessica Rush placed 2nd with a time of 55.02.  In the Girls 200 Meter Dash, New Haven again took the top 2 spots with Kaniah Creech placing 1st with a time of 27.84 and Brittany Adams placing 2nd with a time of 29.82.

In the longest race of the evening, the Girls 3200 Meter Run, Paige Boatright cruised into a 1st place finish for New Haven with a time of 12:34.21 while her teammate, Haley Newman, finished in 3rd with a time of 12:48.56.

The final track event of the evening, the 4×400 Meter Relay, saw the Bulldog Girls grab a 1st place finish as the team of Megan Kage, Brittany Adams Ja’Kyia Grundy and Kaniah Creech finished with a four second lead over Carroll with a time of 4:26.19.

In field events for the Varsity Girls, Ja’Nyia Grundy took 1st place in the Long Jump with a distance of 14 feet, 9 inches.  Haley Whitacre and Kamarie Howard finished 2nd and 3rd in the Shot Put respectively while Megan Kage finished 3rd in the Pole Vault.

In JV Girls action, Ja’Nyia Grundy, Lauren Shephard, Haley Whitacre, Dionne Tanner, Kamarie Howard, Tearra Lapsley, Chai Wang, Jessica Rush, Valerie Valenciano, DawnJanai Lee, Sha’nia Carswell, and Sydney Girardot all earned points for placing in the top three in their respective events.

The team totals for the night for the girls were New Haven Girls Varsity, 58, Carroll 73; New Haven Junior Varsity, 35, Carroll, 58.

While the Girls faced a competitive match-up in their events on Tuesday, the Boys were facing a veritable uphill battle against the Chargers.  In the first event of the evening, the Boys 4×800 Meter Relay, the New Haven Team of Austin Damertirus, Deric Laurent, Armando Luja, and Christian Salazar placed 2nd with a time of 9:22.73, 30 seconds off of Carroll’s time.

Mikeal Griggs placed 3rd for the Bulldogs in the Boys 110 Meter Hurdles with a time of 17.48, and Lamar White placed 2nd in the 100 Meter Dash with a time of 12.07.  In the 400 Meter Dash, Adam Hoffer placed 2nd with a time of 54.08 while A.J. Smith placed 2nd in the 300 Meter Hurdles with a time of 44.30.  Armanda Luja placed 1st in the 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:05.61 and teammate Mikeal Griggs again placed 3rd, this time in the 200 Meter Dash, with a time of 25.35.  In the 3200 Meter Run, Deric Laurent placed 2nd with a time of 10:31.65.

In a closely-matched 4×400 Meter Relay, New Haven came in 2nd with a time of 3:42.11.  The team consisted of Adam Hoffer, Armando Luja, Christian Salazar, and A.J. Smith.

In field event action, Mikeal Griggs placed 1st in the High Jump with a distance of 5-10.00.  Damonta Haney placed 1st for the Bulldogs in the Long Jump with a distance of 17-11.50 while teammate Dustin Walls leapt to a 3rd place finish with a distance of 15-10.00.  Andy Kohrman placed 3rd in the Shot Put with a distance of 36-10.00.  Dustin Walls placed 2nd with a distance of 123-04 and Zach Watson placed 3rd with a distance of 122-11 in the Discus Throw.  Ryan Shaffer and Torrey Blevins placed 2nd and 3rd place respectively in the Pole Vault with distances of 11-06 and 10-06.

On the JV team, Trever Kraner and Wesley Elwood earned points for placing in the top three of their events.

The team totals for the night were Varsity New Haven Boys 39, Carroll, 93; Junior Varsity New Haven Boys 13, Carroll, 110.

The next home track meet will be next Tuesday, April 29th when the boys host Columbia City and East Noble beginning at 5 pm.  The girls will host the New Haven Relay at home a week from Friday on May 2nd beginning at 4:45 pm.

POSTED: 04/23/14 at 6:53 am. FILED UNDER: News, Sports

The High 5 VBC, coached by Mike Kammeyer, had a great season.  The team won 3 of the 6 tournaments that they participated in.  They finished their last tournament on April 13th, in Rockford, OH, going 5-0, with another gold championship.  The 16U team consists of girls from Antwerp, New Haven, Wayne Trace, and Woodlan High Schools.  Pictured above L-R:  Erin Mohr, Anika Hoffer, Peyton Short, Ashley Luginbill, Cortlyn Sowers, Cassidy Wiedenhoeft, Andrea Jordan, Kiana Recker, and Emily Derck.

POSTED: 04/21/14 at 7:03 am. FILED UNDER: Sports

On Saturday, the Lady Bulldogs’ Track & Field team finished 2nd out of 10 teams at the Bishop Luers Relays.  Megan Kage won the Pole Vault with a lifetime best of 9′ 00″.  The 4×1600 Meter Relay team of Paige Boatright, Brooke Feipel, Hayley Newman, and Kelly Workman and the Sprint Medley Relay of Brittany Adams, Kaniah Creech, Ja’Kyia Grundy, and Megan Kage were relay champions.  Second place finishers were the 4×100 Meter Relays of Brittany Adams, Ja’Nyia Grundy, Ja’Kyia Grundy, and Kaniah Creech and the 4×200 Meter Relay team of Brittany Adams, Ja’Nyia Grundy, Megan Kage, and Kaniah Creech.

POSTED: 04/20/14 at 7:52 am. FILED UNDER: News, Sports

New Haven Parks and Recreation will be hosting two events this spring.  At 9:00 a.m. on May 17th is the Elementary 1Mile and Grandparent Walk K-6 located at New Haven High School.  All children grades K-6 are invited along with their grandparents to participate in this event.  This event is open to any boys or girls in preschool thru sixth grade. Preschoolers thru 2nd grade will run 800 meters; while 3rd thru 6th grade will run 1600 meters. Race schedule is an estimate. We will run the next race as soon as the previous race is over. The first race will start at 9 and each race will follow shortly after the previous race is completed.  At the mid point, all grandparents will walk 1 mile together (4 laps around the track).  What a great way to get healthy together with your loved ones!  Ronald McDonald will be there too!

REGISTER:  ONLINE AT RUNRACE.NET or DROP COMPLETED FORM TO NH PARK OFFICE: 1125 HARTZELL STREET NEW HAVEN, IN 46774 (Forms at Parks office,  Here,  www.runrace.net )

COST :$10 BY WEDNESDAY APRIL 30TH OR AFTER $15 THROUGH WENESDAY MAY 15TH.  Must register by April 30th to be guaranteed that you will receive a t-shirt.                                                                                                                                                                                  (If you do not want a t-shirt, please use coupon code NS to save $5. Coupon can only be used until April 30th. )

On June 7th is the Annual Canal Days 5K 4 Wellness located at Havenhust Park in New Haven, Indiana at 8:00am.  This annual event is open to the community and is designed for both competitive athletes and recreation participants.  We doubled our participation last year and hope to do the same this year.  This event focuses on movement and activity for both the able and disabled.  It also offers a 5K 4 Wellness Raffle which helps schools gain resources for wellness programs and aid local parks in securing funds for adaptive wellness programs/services for the disabled.

REGISTER:

ONLINE AT RUNRACE.NET or DROP COMPLETED FORM TO NH PARK OFFICE: 1125 HARTZELL STREET NEW HAVEN, IN 46774

(Forms at Parks office,  Here,  www.runrace.net )

COST:  COMPETITVE (FWTC OR STUDENT) $15, NON-FWTC $20, STUDENT NON-COMPETITIVE $12, JUNE 1ST – RACE DAY ALL $25.

T-SHIRTS:  ALL PARTICIPANTS WHILE SUPPLIES LAST

PACKET PICK UP:  JUNE 6TH 5-7PM ST JOHN CATHOLIC SCHOOL COMMUNITY CENTER AT 943 POWERS STREET, NEW HAVEN, IN (CORNER OF ANNE ST AND POWERS ST)

RACE DAY REGISTRATION:  7:15AM AT HAVENHURST PARK, NEW HAVEN, IN

Schools can earn $5000 for wellness. Raffle tickets are ready and sales run now thru June 1st. Parent packets are available. All schools need to do is contact Kerri Zurbuch at 260-433-0024 or email her at kerri@wellstrategiesinc.org and request “parent packet and raffle ticket information”.  Proceeds can be used for anything that is wellness related: physical wellness (P.E., running club, playground, nutrition enrichment, 25% sports), environmental wellness (recycling and resue programs), spiritual wellness, social/emotional wellness, vocational wellness (faculty and staff). Over the last two years schools have earned between $6,100 and $800 depending on the number of tickets sold.

SAVE THE DATES! REGISTER TODAY!

Go to www.runrace.net to register online

For questions call Mike Clendenen at 260-749-2212

For questions related to schools participating in the 5K 4 Wellness raffle call Kerri Zurbuch at 433-0024

TOGETHER, WE’RE BUILDING STRONG FOUNDATIONS FOR TOTAL WELLNESS!

POSTED: 04/16/14 at 6:52 am. FILED UNDER: Entertainment, News, Sports

by Beth Stauffer

The 2014 baseball season may have just begun, but for 2 New Haven seniors plans are already underway for the 2015 season.

Justin Bennett Signs Letter of Intent to Play for USF Baseball

On Wednesday, April 10th, 2014 Nick Vachon and Justin Bennett signed letters of intent to play baseball for the University of Saint Francis beginning next spring.  Vachon and Bennett will join former Bulldog teammate Kyle Sovine on the Cougars roster; Sovine, a sophomore, is currently listed as a pitcher for the USF team that began its season on April 5th.

The signing was witnessed on Wednesday by members of both Vachon’s and Bennett’s families, New Haven Coach Dave Bischoff, and USF Coach Greg Roberts.

Nick Vachon is the son of Tom and Kim Vachon of New Haven.  He says he has been playing baseball since the 2nd grade, and currently is a pitcher/catcher for the Bulldogs.  Vachon plans to study radiology at Saint Francis in hopes of becoming a radiology technician.

Nick Vachon Signs Letter of Intent to Play for USF Baseball

Justin Bennett is son of John Bennett and Tannis Bennett of New Haven.  Bennett’s baseball career began in the 1st grade, when he started playing for the New Haven Baseball Association.  Currently, Bennett says he plays middle infield, mainly 2nd base for the Bulldogs.  Bennett plans to study Business Management while a student athlete at USF.

“I’m excited for the opportunity to get a good education while at Saint Francis,” said Bennett on Wednesday.

First, however, seniors Vachon and Bennett will lead the Bulldog Baseball team during the remainder of the 2014 season.  On Tuesday evening, the team earned their first win of the season against Bluffton at home, defeating the Tigers 3-2.

The next home game for the Bulldogs is Friday evening as the team hosts Wayne High School beginning at 5 pm.

POSTED: 04/11/14 at 6:39 am. FILED UNDER: Beth Stauffer Blog, News, Sports

by Beth Stauffer

Wednesday, April 9th, 2014 was a nearly perfect evening for New Haven to host its first home track meet of the 2014 season, taking on nearby rival the Snider Panthers at the Patrick Monaghan Track & Field Facility at New Haven High School.

The evening was an especially good one for the New Haven Girls Varsity team, who won the first event of the evening and never looked back, easily defeating Snider 77-54.  In the first event, the 4X800 Meter Relay team by more than 30 seconds to capture 1st place.  In the Girl 100 Meter Hurdles, New Haven’s Jessica Rush and Ja’Kyia Grundy took 1st and 2nd place, respectively.  Kaniah Creech swept 1st place in the 100 Meter Dash, while Paige Boatright took 2nd in the 1600 Meter Run.

In the 4X100 Meter Relay, New Haven again took the top spot over Snider with a time of 51.15.  In the 300 Meter Hurdles, New Haven took the top 3 spots with Ja’Kyia Grundy in 1st with a time of 52.70, Jessica Rush in 2nd with a time of 56.44, and Kiana Lee with a time of 58.96.  Kelly Workman took 1st in the 800 Meter Run along with teammate Brooke Feipel, who came in 3rd.  In the 200 Meter Dash, New Haven’s Kaniah Creech edged out Snider’s Karrina Smith by .01/second with a time of 27.22.

In the Girls 200 Meter Dash, Brittany Adams placed 1st for New Haven with a time of 29.67 while Ja’Nyia Grundy came in 3rd with a time of 32.43.  In the Girls 3200 Meter Run, New Haven’s Paige Boatright came in first with a time of 12.12.78.  In the Girls 4×400 Meter Relay, New Haven again took the top spot over Snider with a time of 4:34.78.  It was an especially good night for the girls relay events, as New Haven brought home the top honors in each of the relay races on Wednesday evening.

In field events, Kelly Workman took 2nd in the High Jump and Ja’Nyia Grundy and Jessica Rush took 2nd and 3rd respectively in the Long Jump.  Haley Whitacre took 2nd for New Haven in both the Shot Put and Discus Throw.  In the Pole Vault, Megan Kage took 1st and Beth Needham placed 3rd for the Bulldogs.

The Junior Varsity Girls did not fair quite as well as the Varsity team, falling to the Panthers 28-57.  Lauren Shephard Dawn Janai Lee, Alena Drummond, Diana Mahathy, Tori Criswell, Nakia Mitchell, Kamarie Howard and Sha’nia Carswell all placed in the top 3 for the Junior Varsity in their respective events.

The Boys Varsity competition between New Haven and Snider was a more hotly contested competition than the Girls Varsity showing.  New Haven’s 4X800 Meter Relay took 1st place over Snider in their 1st event of the evening by a slim 5 second margin.  In the Boys 110 Meter Hurdles, A.J. Smith and Mikeal Griggs took 1st and 2nd place respectively.  In the Boys 100 Meter Dash, New Haven’s Lamar White placed 2nd with a time of 11.77, while in the 1600 Meter Run sophomore Deric Laurent placed 2nd with a time of 5:01.13.

In the 4X100 Meter Relay, New Haven placed 1st after Snider was disqualified.

In the 400 Meter Dash, junior Adam Hoffer sailed into 1st place with a time of 53.03 while teammate A.J. Smith placed 2nd in the Boys 300 Meter Hurdles with a time of 43.12.  In the 800 Meter Run, Armando Luja placed 1st for New Haven with a time of 2:08.77.  In the distance run, the 3200 Meter, Deric Laurent placed 1st with a time of 10:48.66.  New Haven’s 4X400 Meter Relay took 2nd place to Snider, with a time off Snider’s pace of less than 2 seconds.

In the Boys Varsity Field Events, Trever Kraner took 2nd in the High Jump, Andy Kohrman took 3rd in both the Shot Put and Discus, and Zach Watson placed 1st in the Discus Throw with a distance of 117-04.  Ryan Shaffer and Torrey Blevins took the 1st and 2nd honors respectively in the Pole Vault for New Haven.

In the end, Snider edged out New Haven for the Boys Varsity overall win with a score of 71-61.  The Boys Junior Varsity team also fell to Snider with a score of 32-70.   Trever Kraner, Michael Meyer, Antonio Hamlet, Keshon Thomas, Clifton Harris, Dwight Young and Matt Meredith all placed for New Haven in the top 3 of their respective events.

The next home track meet for the Bulldogs will be on Tuesday, April 15th, 2014 at 5 pm.

POSTED: 04/09/14 at 10:30 pm. FILED UNDER: Beth Stauffer Blog, News, Sports

SUPPORT THE 13U NEW HAVEN TRAVEL BASEBALL TEAM BY ORDERING SPIRIT WEAR!  GREAT FOR ANY SPORT TO SUPPORT TEAMS HERE IN NEW HAVEN.  PROCEEDS WILL BENEFIT THE 13U TRAVEL TEAM AND TEAM EXPENSES!

ORDERS DUE BY APRIL 7TH!  CONTACT KIM CAUDILL  260-437-5860 FOR QUESTIONS OR TO TURN IN YOUR ORDER.

CLICK HERE FOR INFO

POSTED: 03/20/14 at 9:00 am. FILED UNDER: News, Sports

by Beth Stauffer

In the Indiana High School Hockey Association state championship debut on Fort Wayne ice, the Leo High School Hockey Association skated away with the gold in the Class 4a match-up with Carmel Gold in overtime 2-1.  Another area team, Bishop Dwenger, also won in overtime over Evansville with a score of 2-1 for the Class 2A championship.

Leo High School State Champions photo courtesy of Julie Holle

Traditionally, the IHSHA Championships have been held in Indianapolis at the Pepsi Coliseum or in South Bend at Notre Dame, but this year the Canlan Lutheran Health Network Sports Complex served as host to the event where more than 1,000 cheering fans diverged on Saturday to root for their favorite teams.

For Leo, the timing involved with moving the event couldn’t have been sweeter.

In the 4A title game, overtime was the name of the game as the Leo Lions and Carmel Gold were tied 1-1 with goals by Blake Kern of Leo in the 2nd and Danny Anderson of Carmel Gold in the 3rd.  The game then proceeded to double OT, first a 4-on- 4 overtime and then a 3-on-3 second overtime.  A goal by Leo High School Senior Tyler Grunden secured the Lions’ championship crown.  Leo goalie and Leo High School Junior Chandler Reinking posted an impressive 32 saves during the game as even though the Lions were outshot by Carmel Gold 33-18, they managed to pull out a win.

Saturday’s win adds an impressive new title to veteran coach Dan Schiebel’s coaching history:  Class 4A championship.   Schiebel has already coached state championship hockey teams in Indiana’s  1A, 2A, and 3A classes.  This most recent victory is Leo’s 2nd state championship under Schiebel in 3 years, and is the first time in history that a local team has won the regular city championship, playoff city championship, and state championship in one season.

 

POSTED: 03/10/14 at 7:10 am. FILED UNDER: Beth Stauffer Blog, News, Sports

by Beth Stauffer

March Madness for New Haven High School Bulldog Basketball fans has ended for the 2013-2014 season.  The Bulldogs fell to the Bishop Dwenger Saints in the Sectional Championship game on Saturday evening in Armstrong Arena 50-40.

Seniors Jailan Wattley and Jordan Hogue with longtime Coach Al Gooden as Bulldogs fall to Bishop Dwenger in Sectional Championship

Saturday’s loss to Dwenger ended the season for the regular season Conference Champs and completed the high school basketball athletic careers of 6 New Haven seniors :  Jordan Hogue, Steve McElvene, Jailan Wattley, AJ Smith, Jahkari Wilburt, and Lowell Griggs.

The Bulldogs are coached by Al Gooden; the team’s overall record for the season stands at 19-5.  Entering Saturday’s championship game, New Haven was the reigning sectional champion from the 2012-2013 season.  That season the team went all the way to the Regional Championship at Marion High School before falling to Carmel High School in the final seconds of the game.  The 2012-2013 team was led by current Notre Dame basketball player and Indiana All-Star team member, VJ Beachem.

Dwenger moves on to Regionals next Saturday, March 15th at Blackford High School.  The Saints will take on the NorthWood High School Panthers from Nappannee, Indiana in the first round of Regional action with tip-off set for 10 am.  Muncie Central and Norwell have also advanced to the Class 3A Regional championship at Blackford; the winners of the two preliminary rounds will meet at 8 pm on Saturday, March 15th to determine the Regional Champions.

POSTED: 03/10/14 at 7:06 am. FILED UNDER: Beth Stauffer Blog, News, Schools, Sports

by Beth Stauffer

The New Haven High School hosted 2014 IHSAA Class 3a Boys’ Basketball Sectional got off to an exciting start on Tuesday, March 4th as the Cadets of Concordia High School faced off against the Garrett High School Railroaders in game #1 action.

The Cadets, who are coached by Josh Eggold, entered Tuesday night’s competition with an 8-12 record for the season.  The Railroaders, who are coached by John Bodey, sported a 14-8 record overall; the two teams did not play each other during the regular season.

Early on, Concordia soared to an early lead of nearly 20 points over Garrett that left them sitting pretty at the half.  Garrett came on strong beginning with the 3rd period, however, and a 3 point shot by the Railroader’s #14, Jared Estep, closed the gap between the two teams and brought Garrett into the lead for the first time on Tuesday night with two minutes remaining in the 4th.

In the final seconds of the game, Concordia managed to reclaim the lead by a slim 1 point margin.  Garrett took possession of the ball with less than 10 seconds left on the clock, but an unrelenting Concordia defense resulted in a missed shot by Garrett with 3 seconds remaining.  Garrett immediately fouled Concordia’s #12, Desmond McCall, who proceeded to make two free throw shots at the line.  Garrett made a last second attempt at a three point basket to tie up the game, but to no avail.  The final score of the game was Fort Wayne Concordia, 57, Garrett High School, 54.

Topping the scoreboard for Garrett on Tuesday was #14, Jaret Estep with 8 points, #33 Matt Singleton with 11 points, and #30 Justin McCoy with 21 points.  Concordia’s leading scorers on Tuesday night included #33 Paxton Bergdoll with 9 points, #10 Reginald Tharp with 13 points, and the game leading scorer #12, Desmond McCall with 25 points.

Concordia will now face the New Haven Bulldogs in game #4 on Friday night, March 7th, in New Haven at 6 pm.  New Haven enters the tournament with a bye for round 1, so they will not see any action in the sectional tournament until Friday night.  Earlier in February, New Haven travelled to Concordia to take on the Cadets and won that match-up 65-53.

On Wednesday night, the remainder of the first round of sectionals will be played in the Armstrong Arena in New Haven.  At 6 pm, Bishop Luers will face Bishop Dwenger followed by Angola versus Leo.  Then, at 7:30 pm on Friday the winners of both of Wednesday nights’ games will vie for a slot in Saturday’s sectional championship game set to tip off at 7 pm.

Tickets are available for all of New Haven’s sectional games at the school during the regular school day and will be available at the door preceding each game.  A pass for the entire sectional tourney is $10 for adults and students; single game entry is $6.

POSTED: 03/05/14 at 6:55 am. FILED UNDER: Beth Stauffer Blog, Sports