City of New Haven, Indiana Logo
Downtown New Haven, Indiana

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

» Sports

On Saturday, the Boys’ cross country team won the AA Division of the New Haven Classic by defeating 16 other teams.  Deric Laurent led the team to the victory while winning the golden first place trophy and beating 176 other runners.  Teammate Josh Hiatt won a trophy with his 4th place finish.  Brayan Pizano won a plaque with his 14th place finish.  Also placing for the varsity squad were Jordan Lahr (26th), Michael Meyer (46th), Grant Atkinson (67th), and Kyle Charles (94th).

The girls team finished 4th out of 19 teams at the New Haven Classic.  Paige Boatright led the team with a 11th place finish to earn a plaque.  Also earning plaques were Hayley Newman (14th) and Brooke Feipel (25th).  Other girls to place for the varsity squad were Ariel Stier (35th), Ally Holcomb (50th), Kaylee Covella (57th), and Bri Dishong (62nd).

Both teams will compete this Saturday at the NHC Meet at the Plex.

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS

VIDEO OF THE MS GIRL’S START

VIDEO OF THE MS BOY’S START

VIDEO OF THE HIGH SCHOOL AA GIRL’S START

VIDEO OF THE HIGH SCHOOL AA BOY’S START

Photo by Brent Hiatt

RESULTS:

Middle School Boys… click here

Middle School Boys Individual…click here

Middle School Girls…click here

Middle School Girls Individual…click here

High School Boys and Girls Team and Individual… click here

 

 

POSTED: 09/28/14 at 8:37 am. FILED UNDER: News, Sports

LISTEN TO THE DOGS TAKE ON COLUMBIA CITY… CLICK HERE AT 7PM

POSTED: 09/26/14 at 6:08 pm. FILED UNDER: Sports

On Saturday, the Boys’ Cross Country team finished 3rd out of 14 schools at the Van Wert Invitational.  Deric lead the team with a 3rd Place finish.  Earning medals for the varsity team were Josh Hiatt (10th), Jordan Lahr (19th), and Brayan Pizano (20th).  Also placing for the varsity team were Michael Meyer (26th), Grant Atkinson (28th), and Kyle Charles (57th).

The  Girls’ team finished 4th out 14 teams.  Hayley Newman led the team with a 9th place finish.  Also placing for the girls team were Paige Boatright (22nd), Ariel Stier (26th), Ally Holcomb (29th), Brooke Feipel (39th), Kaylee Covelle (65th), and Brianna Dishong (73rd).

Reminder that New Haven hosts the New Haven Classic this Saturday at IPFW.  The girls run at 11 and the boys run at 11:30.  This is the largest cross country meet in Northeast Indiana.  If you have never been to a cross country meet, this is the meet that you want to watch.

POSTED: 09/22/14 at 7:03 pm. FILED UNDER: Sports

New Haven High School Lady Bulldogs against Heritage and Carroll, 2014. Photos courtesy of Don Springer. Click on pic to enlarge, right click on pic to save. Photos are FREE

POSTED: 09/19/14 at 7:06 am. FILED UNDER: Schools, Sports

On Tuesday evening the Lady Bulldogs cruised to victory over Churubusco by a perfect score.  Hayley Newman led the team with the individual victory.  New Haven took the next 5 spots with Paige Boatright (2nd), Brooke Feipel (3rd), Ally Holcomb (4th), Kaylee Covella (5th), and Ariel Stier (6th).

The boys team also defeated Churubusco.  Deric Laurent and Josh Hiatt led the team with a 1-2 finish.  Also placing for the varsity team were Brayan Pizano (4th), Michael Meyer (6th), Jordan Lahr (7th), Grant Atkinson (9th), and Kyle Charles (11th).

POSTED: 09/16/14 at 9:00 pm. FILED UNDER: News, Sports

On Saturday, the Lady Bulldogs cross country team finished 4th out of 17 teams at the Wildcat Invitational at Indiana Wesleyan.  Hayley Newman led the team with a 13th place finish in 19:53, becoming only the third girl in school history to break 20 minutes.  Paige Boatright also medaled with a 22nd place finish.  Also placing for the varsity team were Kaylee Covella (26th), Ariel Stier (40th), Ally Holcomb (44th), and Brooke Feipel (53rd).  Bridgette Yoder placed 3rd in the JV race.

The boys’ team placed 5th out of 18 teams.  Deric Laurent led the team with a 2nd place finish in 15:54, becoming the 4th runner in school history to break 16 minutes.  Also medaling was Josh Hiatt in 21st place.  Others to place for the varsity team were Brayan Pizano 34th), Jordan Lahr (45th), and Michael Meyer (65th).  Bailey Yoder placed 6th in the JV race.

POSTED: 09/14/14 at 9:38 pm. FILED UNDER: News, Sports

CLICK HERE TO WATCH A REPLAY

 

 

POSTED: 09/12/14 at 6:04 pm. FILED UNDER: Sports

The boys cross country team finished 2nd out of 16 schools at the Spencerville Invitational.  Deric Laurent was the individual champion in a time of 16:17.   Earning medals were Josh Hiatt (6th) and Brayan Pizano (9th).  Also placing for the varsity team were Michael Meyer (23rd), Grant Atkinson (26th), Kylce Charles (39th), and Caleb Felger (45th).  Bailey Yoder won the JV race.

The girls team won their 2nd invitational of the year at Spencerville Invitational beating 15 other schools.  Hayley Newman and Paige Boatright once again led the team with a nice 1-2 punch by finishing 4th and 5th respectively to earn medals.  Also earning a medal was Brooke Feipel in 15th.  Also placing for the varsity team were Kaylee Covella (17th), Ally Holcomb (18th), Bri Dishong (25th), and Ariel Stier (30th).  Bridgette Yoder won the JV race.

POSTED: 09/07/14 at 2:21 pm. FILED UNDER: Sports

New Haven 20 Dekalb 13

POSTED: 09/05/14 at 7:59 am. FILED UNDER: Sports

Hayley Newman placed first in 21:26 to lead the girls team to a victory over Blackhawk Christian and Heritage. The girls swept the top 6 spots with Paige Boatright, Kayle Covella, Brooke Feipel, Ally Holcomb, and Ariel Stier  taking 2nd thru 6th.   Bridgette Yoder won the JV race.

Girls Score:  New Haven 15   Blackhawk Christian 54   Heritage  71

Hayley Newman (1st) 21:26, Paige Boatright (2nd) 21:50, Kaylee Covella (3rd) 22:20, Brooke Feipel (4th) 22:28, Ally Holcomb (5th) 22:39, Ariel Stier (7th) 23:04, Bri Dishong (9th) 23:56

Deric Laurent placed first in 16:57 to lead the boys team to a victory over Blackhawk Christian and Heritage.  Also placing for the varsity were Josh Hiatt (3rd), Brayan Pizano (4th), Michael Meyer (6th), Grant Atkinson (9th), Caleb Felger (11th), and Kyle Charles (13th).  Bailey Yoder won the JV race.

Boys Score: New Haven 23   Blackhawk Christian 33   Heritage 78

Deric Laurent (1st) 16:57, Josh Hiatt (3rd) 17:42, Brayan Pizano (4th) 18:10, Michael Meyer (6th) 18:39, Grant Atkinson (9th) 19:23, Caleb Felger (11th) 19:34, Kyle Charles (13th) 19:56

POSTED: 09/03/14 at 7:51 am. FILED UNDER: News, Sports